The AxoGen Privacy Policy

AxoGen, Inc. (“AxoGen”) is committed to maintaining the integrity and privacy of your personal information collected through its web site www.AxoGenInc.com. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses AxoGen’s information collection and dissemination practices in connection with the web site (the “Site”) and applies solely to the information that we collect through the Site.  By using the Site you signify your acceptance of the terms in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated and made part of AxoGen's Terms and Conditions.  If you do not agree to any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Site.

AxoGen may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All amended terms automatically take effect when they are posted on the Site and shall only apply to information collected after the date of the change. You agree that notice on the Site of changes to the policy is sufficient notice. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes.

Personal Information Provided by You  

AxoGen only collects your personally identifiable information (“PII”) through the Site solely when you choose to provide such information.  It does not address personal information that you provide to us in other contacts (e.g. through business or investment relationship not handled through the Site or information otherwise provided offline).  PII can include your name, address, telephone number, and/or email address.  AxoGen uses your PII to address your requests for information, products or services, and may use it at some point in the future to fulfill business transactions. AxoGen will not sell, rent or license your PII to third parties or trade your PII with third parties for their own direct marketing use unless we receive your express consent to do so.  Unless you give us permission to do so, AxoGen will not share your PII other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

AxoGen may disclose PII in connection with conducting audits, responding to legal and/or regulatory requirements, enforcing AxoGen’s policies, or in responding to complaints or safety or security concerns.  AxoGen may also share your PII with:

  • members of AxoGen’s corporate family and any successors;
  • other companies that work with, or on behalf of AxoGen to provide products and services;
  • law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity; and/or other business entities, in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of AxoGen’s business to such business entity.

AxoGen will disclose PII in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Automatically Collected Information and Anonymous Information

Each time a visitor comes to the Site, AxoGen collects some information to improve the overall quality of the visitor’s online experience, including product monitoring, product improvement, and targeted advertising.  Such information may include referral data (e.g. the address of the last URL a user visited prior to clicking through to the Site) and your web browser and operating platform type.

Aggregate Data.  In addition to collecting these types of information, AxoGen collects aggregate queries for internal reporting and targeted advertising.  Axogen also counts, tracks, and aggregates the visitor's activity into AxoGen’s analysis of general traffic flow at the Site.  To these ends, AxoGen may merge information about you into aggregated group data.  In some cases, AxoGen may remove personal identifiers from PII and maintain it in aggregate form that may later be combined with other information to generate anonymous, aggregated statistical information.  Such anonymous, group data may be shared on an aggregated basis with AxoGen’s affiliates, business partners, service providers and/or vendors; if it does so, AxoGen will not disclose your individual identity.

Web Server Logs and IP Addresses.  An Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a number that automatically identifies the computer/machine you have used to access the Internet. The IP address enables our server to send you the web pages that you want to visit, and it may disclose the server owned by your Internet Service Provider.  AxoGen may use IP addresses to conduct Site analyses and performance reviews and to administer the Site.

Cookies and Web Beacons.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a user’s computer for purposes of storing information about a user’s preferences.  Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.  Many web sites use cookies as a standard practice to provide useful features when a user visits the site and most web browsers are set up to accept cookies.  AxoGen uses cookies to improve your online experience when visiting the Site.  You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but some portions of the Site may not work properly if you refuse cookies.

Some of the Site’s web pages may use web beacons in conjunction with cookies to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage.  A web beacon is an electronic image (also referred to as an “action tag,” “single-pixel,” or “clear GIF”) that is commonly used to track the traffic patterns of users from one web page to another in order to maximize web traffic flow and to otherwise analyze the effectiveness of web sites.  Some web beacons may be unusable if you elect to reject their associated cookies.

Referrals/Links  

Through the Site, you may send a link or a message referring the Site to another person. The email address that you provide for that person will be used to send information on your behalf to that email address, and will be treated as PII under this Privacy Policy.

If you have a business and/or investment relationship with AxoGen, AxoGen may use information you submit through the Site to fulfill your requests and to further develop our business relationship.  AxoGen may also share such information with its affiliates and other business partners.

The Site contains links to third party web sites that may offer information of interest.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to those web sites, and AxoGen recommends reviewing those web sites’ privacy policies individually.  As discussed in AxoGen’s Terms and Conditions, AxoGen is not responsible for the content at these third party sites.

Security  

AxoGen has established industry standard precautions to protect collected PII from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, which include contractual, administrative, physical, and technical steps.  Technical measures include use of firewall protection and encryption technology where appropriate.  Although AxoGen takes industry standard precautions to assess the reliability of such technology, it relies on the statements of the vendors of those products and services as part of its security evaluation.  Please note that although AxoGen has endeavored to create a secure and reliable Site for users, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from the Site cannot be guaranteed.

AxoGen urges you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.  Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Children's Privacy Protection

AxoGen understands the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. The Site is not designed for, or intentionally target, children 13 years of age or younger.  It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Opt-Out/Changes  

At certain locations on the Site where information about you is requested, the Site provides you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from AxoGen.  You may also review and request changes to your PII that AxoGen has collected, including the removal of your PII from AxoGen’s databases in order to prevent receipt of future communications or to halt receipt of our Site services, using any of the following options:

You can send your request via e-mail to: CustomerCare@AxoGenInc.com

You can mail your request to the following postal address: AxoGen, Inc., 13631 Progress Blvd., Ste. 400, Alachua, FL  32615 (Attn: Customer Care)

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2011 will receive information regarding 2010 sharing activities).

To obtain this information from AxoGen, please send an email message to CustomerCare@AxoGenInc.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.  Not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. 

Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about AxoGen’s handling of your information, please contact CustomerCare@AxoGenInc.com.